Auckland Libraries Heritage Images Auckland Council
Home | Using and ordering | Contact us
SOME OF THE PRIZE WINNERS AT THE PIGEON AND POULTRY SHOW, HASTINGS, HAWKE'S BAT, AUGUST 8, 1903. Fr. E. Laney's Plymouth Rock Cock, Jumbo, first prize and special (best male bird). 2. Mr. C. Canning's Didian Runner Drake, first prize and special. 3. Mr. C. Canning’s White Turkey Cock, first prize and special. 4. Mr. C. H Pickering's Aylesbury Drake, first prize and special. 5. Mr. J. Callister's Pekin Drake, first prize and champion. 6. Mr. E. H. Holland's White Leghorn Cockerel, Master McGrath, first prize and special. 7. Mr. O. Canning’s Coloured Dorking Hen, first prize and special. 8. Mr. A. Hyde's Andalusian Hen, first prize and special. 9. Mr. H. H. Oppert's Gold-pencilled Hamburg Hen, first prize and special. 10. Mr. a. Ellingham's 8lagle-comb Buff Orpington Cockerel, first prize and special. 11. Mr. T. H. Stewart's Brown Leghorn Pullet, first prize and special. 12. Mr. J. Jarvis' Silver Wyandotte Hen, first prize and special.

No known Copyright
Please acknowledge Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections AWNS-19030820-13-2 when re-using this image.
View full page of the newspaper View other images from this page

Record ID
AWNS-19030820-13-2

Photographer
Sorrell and Sons, photo.
Auckland Weekly News Sorrell and Sons, photo. Auckland Weekly News
Results display 5 records per screen

Date
20 August 1903

Date Period
1900-1909

Copy Format
Digital image

This is an interim record to provide access until a full catalogue record is made. Enhancements and corrections are welcome, click the ‘Tell us more’ link below.

Link for this record

Add to cart (?)
View cart (save list | order online)

Tell us more (?)

  • No comments available

By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the Terms of Use.

Description
SOME OF THE PRIZE WINNERS AT THE PIGEON AND POULTRY SHOW, HASTINGS, HAWKE'S BAT, AUGUST 8, 1903. Fr. E. Laney's Plymouth Rock Cock, Jumbo, first prize and special (best male bird). 2. Mr. C. Canning's Didian Runner Drake, first prize and special. 3. Mr. C. Canning’s White Turkey Cock, first prize and special. 4. Mr. C. H Pickering's Aylesbury Drake, first prize and special. 5. Mr. J. Callister's Pekin Drake, first prize and champion. 6. Mr. E. H. Holland's White Leghorn Cockerel, Master McGrath, first prize and special. 7. Mr. O. Canning’s Coloured Dorking Hen, first prize and special. 8. Mr. A. Hyde's Andalusian Hen, first prize and special. 9. Mr. H. H. Oppert's Gold-pencilled Hamburg Hen, first prize and special. 10. Mr. a. Ellingham's 8lagle-comb Buff Orpington Cockerel, first prize and special. 11. Mr. T. H. Stewart's Brown Leghorn Pullet, first prize and special. 12. Mr. J. Jarvis' Silver Wyandotte Hen, first prize and special.