Auckland Libraries Heritage Images Auckland Council
Home | Using and ordering | Contact us
Exhilarating sport on the Waitemata Harbour: Some further pictures from Auckland's recent Anniversary Regatta. 1. Calypso. 2. Viking. 3. Scow Lena Gladys, second in the race for trading vessels under 25 tons. 4. Rounding the mark-boat. 5. Rangatira. 6. Scows. 7. Scripps III., winner of the speed race. 8. Trading vessels and yachts. 9. Mullet boats. 10. Scow Edith. 11. Man-o-war boats. 12. Aorere, which ran third in the race for first class yachts, 30ft waterline and over.

No known Copyright
Please acknowledge Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections AWNS-19140212-49-1 when re-using this image.
View full page of the newspaper View other images from this page

Record ID
AWNS-19140212-49-1

Photographer
Winkelmann, H
Bell, C F
Stewart, F E
Auckland Weekly News Winkelmann, H Bell, C F Stewart, F E Auckland Weekly News
Results display 5 records per screen

Date
12 FEBRUARY 1914

Date Period
1910-1919

Subjects
Photographs, Montages, Waitemata Harbour, Auckland Anniversary Regatta, Calypso, Viking, Scow Lena Gladys, Rangatira, Scows, Scripps III, Yachts, Vessels, Mullet boats, Mana (Ship), Scow Edith, AorerePhotographsMontagesWaitemata HarbourAuckland Anniversary RegattaCalypsoVikingScow Lena GladysRangatiraScowsScripps IIIYachtsVesselsMullet boatsMana (Ship)Scow EdithAorere
Results display 5 records per screen

Copy Format
Digital image

Taken from the supplement to the Auckland Weekly News 12 FEBRUARY 1914 p049

Link for this record

Add to cart (?)
View cart (save list | order online)

Tell us more (?)

  • No comments available

By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the Terms of Use.

Description
An photo mantage showing exhilarating sport on the Waitemata Harbour: Some further pictures from Auckland's recent Anniversary Regatta. 1. Calypso. 2. Viking. 3. Scow Lena Gladys, second in the race for trading vessels under 25 tons. 4. Rounding the mark-boat. 5. Rangatira. 6. Scows. 7. Scripps III., winner of the speed race. 8. Trading vessels and yachts. 9. Mullet boats. 10. Scow Edith. 11. Man-o-war boats. 12. Aorere, which ran third in the race for first class yachts, 30ft waterline and over.