Auckland Libraries Auckland Council
GLSA E1 Edwards, Francis
New search
View My Collection

ID: GLSA E1

Record Information

Manuscript number: GLSA E1
Author: Edwards, Francis
Title: Letter to Sir George Grey
Time period: 9 July 1896
Bio Note: Francis Edwards established his antiquarian bookshop in Marylebone, West London, in 1855.
Physical description: 1 leaf (1p). 21cm.
Collection: Grey South African letters
Other names: Grey, George, Sir, 1812-1898; Heydt, Johann Wolfgang

Abstract

Offers Grey a copy of Johann Wolfgang Heydt's Allerneuester geographischer und topographischer schau-platz, von Africa und Ost-Indien for 21 shillings.

Images & PDF

Navigation

Transcription

Transcription of this record is not available.

Submit your transcription by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page

Translation

Translation of this record is not available.

Submit your translation by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page
My Collection | Send your transcription/translation | Add comments | View comments | Report an error
Contact us | Bookmark & Share Conditions of use
Other resources: Manuscript collections Library databases Heritage Images Online Dictionary of NZ Biography