Auckland Libraries Auckland Council
GNZMS 296 Woods, John Joseph, 1849 - 1934
New search
View My Collection

ID: GNZMS 296

Record Information

Manuscript number: GNZMS 296
Author: Woods, John Joseph, 1849 - 1934
Title: God defend New Zealand - National anthem.
Subjects: National songs, New Zealand; Choruses and part songs
Time period: 1878
General: Music of God defend New Zealand
For further information see: http://www.aucklandcity.govt.nz/dbtw-wpd/virt-exhib/realgold/NewZealand/national-anthem.html
Bio Note: Born into a large Iish Catholic family in Tasmania in 1849, John Joseph Woods moved to New Zealand while still in his teens. After holding various teaching posts in Nelson, Christchurch, Dunedin and Invercargill, he became head teacher at St Patrick's Catholic School in Lawrence, Otago, in 1874. He stopped teaching in 1877 and became the Tuapeka County Council clerk, a position he held for 55 years.
For mote information on Johannes Andersen, see P. J. Gibbons. 'Andersen, Johannes Carl', from the Dictionary of New Zealand Biography. Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand, updated 30-Oct-2012 URL: http://www.TeAra.govt.nz/en/biographies/3a15/andersen-johannes-carl.
For more information on Richard Seddon, see David Hamer. 'Seddon, Richard John', from the Dictionary of New Zealand Biography. Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand, updated 12-Feb-2014 URL: http://www.TeAra.govt.nz/en/biographies/2s11/seddon-richard-john.
For more information on Sir George Grey, see Keith Sinclair. 'Grey, George', from the Dictionary of New Zealand Biography. Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand, updated 2-Oct-2013 URL: http://www.TeAra.govt.nz/en/biographies/1g21/grey-george.
Initially apprenticed as a compositor, Ebenezer Fox mastered the then-new technique of Pitman's shorthand and worked as a newspaper reproter in London and Manchester before migrating to Australia, for health reasons, in the early 1850s. In 1862, he moved to Dunedin and became closely asociated with Julius Vogel in running the Otago Daily Times. In later years he worked as a parliamentary secretary and Hansard reporter. He died in Wellington on 8 January 1886.
Physical description: 6 leaves ; 24 - 29 cm.
Collection: Grey New Zealand manuscripts
Other names: Bracken, Thomas, 1843 - 1898; Grey, George, Sir, 1812-1898; Fox, Ebenezer, c1826-1886; Seddon, Richard John, 1845-1906; Andersen, Johannes C. (Johannes Carl), 1873-1962

Abstract

Includes letters from Johannes C Andersen, E Fox, G Grey, R Seddon and Thomas Bracken.

Images & PDF

Navigation

Transcription

Transcription of this record is not available.

Submit your transcription by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page

Translation

Translation of this record is not available.

Submit your translation by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page
My Collection | Send your transcription/translation | Add comments | View comments | Report an error
Contact us | Bookmark & Share Conditions of use
Other resources: Manuscript collections Library databases Heritage Images Online Dictionary of NZ Biography