Auckland Libraries Auckland Council
NZMS 4.11 Carleton, Hugh Francis, 1810-1890
New search
View My Collection

ID: NZMS 4.11

Record Information

Manuscript number: NZMS 4.11
Author: Carleton, Hugh Francis, 1810-1890
Title: Letter, 1872 Oct. 12, Salona, Bay of Islands, to James Shepherd, Esq., Whangaroa.
Subjects: Bible. Maori; Missionaries -- New Zealand; Bay of Islands (N.Z.)
Time period: 12 October 1872
General: Salona was the capital of the ancient Roman province on the Dalmatian coast (located in modern-day Croatia). Hugh Carleton seems to have used this name for his house near Russell in the Bay of Islands from 1860 onwards.
Bio Note: Hugh Carleton came to New Zealand in 1845 where he worked as a trader and then newspaper editor before becoming a politician. He was also a writer of pamphlets on politics and history, and produced a biography of his father-in-law, the missionary Henry Williams. He died in England in 1890.
James Shepherd was originally a cadet on Samuel Marsden's ship the Active, and was present when Marsden celebrated Christmas at the Bay of Islands in 1814. He subsequently trained as a missionary - although he was never a member of the Church Missionary Society - and was coached in Maori. He settled permanently in New Zealand in 1820. He completed his translation of the Gospel of St John, Genesis and the parable of the Prodigal Son into Maori in 1824. He died in 1882.
Physical description: 2 p. ; 16cm.
Collection: New Zealand manuscripts
Other names: Shepherd, James, 1796-1882; Church Missionary Society

Abstract

Letter from Hugh Francis Carleton to James Shepherd of Whangaroa, asking for information on the Bible in Maori, and in particular Shepherd's translation of the Gospel of St John.

Images & PDF

Navigation

Transcription

Transcription of this record is not available.

Submit your transcription by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page

Translation

Translation of this record is not available.

Submit your translation by clicking on the link at the bottom of this page
My Collection | Send your transcription/translation | Add comments | View comments | Report an error
Contact us | Bookmark & Share Conditions of use
Other resources: Manuscript collections Library databases Heritage Images Online Dictionary of NZ Biography